banner-thankyou

banner-thankyou

Privacy Policy

West Berkshire Mencap is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 to inform you of West Berkshire Mencap’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your personal data.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, become a member, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we might collect includes, names, addresses, gender, email addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, for administration purposes, to further our charitable aims and to comply with the law. We do not pass on your information to third parties.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that organisation to recognise you when you next visit.

West Berkshire Mencap may store information about you and your activity in cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you want to stop cookies being filed on your computer in the future, please refer to your internet browser’s instructions. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our site.

What happens when you link to another site?

This privacy policy applies to the West Berkshire Mencap website only. The West Berkshire Mencap website has links to other third party websites. West Berkshire Mencap does not pass on any personal information about you to any other site when you link to another site.

You should ensure that if you use a link from the West Berkshire Mencap website to another website that you read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying:

Database Administrator
West Berkshire Mencap
The Mencap Centre
Enborne Gate
Enborne Road
Newbury
RG14 6AT
Email: info@wbmencap.org

Under 18 year olds

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the Mencap website.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, for which we may charge a small fee and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, please contact:

Database Administrator
West Berkshire Mencap
The Mencap Centre
Enborne Gate
Enborne Road
Newbury
RG14 6AT
Email: info@wbmencap.org

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website and your use of the site any after such changes are posted will be deemed to be your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Details

For more information on our services please contact us on:
Phone: 01635 41464
Email: info@wbmencap.org

Big Lottery Fund

Big Lottery Fund

greenham common trust

greenham common trust

Children In Need

Children In Need