banner-thankyou

banner-thankyou

Privacy Policy

WBM Privacy Policy
WBM Subject Access Policy and Procedure 2018 V2

West Berkshire Mencap is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 to inform you of West Berkshire Mencap’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your personal data. This policy now incorporates the changes introduced through the General Data Protection Regulations that came into force in May 2018.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, become a member, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we might collect includes, names, addresses, gender, email addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details, fax numbers.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, for administration purposes, to further our charitable aims and to comply with the law. We do not pass on your information to third parties.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that organisation to recognise you when you next visit.

West Berkshire Mencap may store information about you and your activity in cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you want to stop cookies being filed on your computer in the future, please refer to your internet browser’s instructions. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our site.

What happens when you link to another site?

This privacy policy applies to the West Berkshire Mencap website only. The West Berkshire Mencap website has links to other third party websites. West Berkshire Mencap does not pass on any personal information about you to any other site when you link to another site.

You should ensure that if you use a link from the West Berkshire Mencap website to another website that you read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

the right to access;
the right to rectification
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to object to processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
the right to withdraw consent.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access and amend any of their personal data that you hold. Should you wish to request access any personal information held by West Berkshire Mencap, please follow the guidance contained in the Subject Access Policy. You will also be able to access the form to be completed to enable us to process your request more accurately.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure (withdraw consent)

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: [the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed]. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: [For the purposes of fulfilling a contractual agreement, for example: employment or to provide services to an individual, for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims].

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The right to data portability

West Berkshire Mencap will only send personal data to a third party providing it has received consent from the individual(s) whose personal data is involved.

The only exception is if there is a legal obligation on the part of the organisation to send the data and the appropriate request has been received and verified.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you have a concern about the way your data is being held or processed initially we would ask that you contact the CEO in writing to lodge your complaint. If you feel that the organisation has not dealt with issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

The right to withdraw consent

Any individual whose personal information is held by West Berkshire Mencap has the right to submit a request to withdraw consent at any time. With some exceptions this request will be carried out in a timely manner.

The right to withdraw consent will not apply to information required to fulfil a contractual agreement between West Berkshire Mencap and an individual of if there is an overriding legal obligation to hold the data for a period of time. Additionally, if the information is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims withdraw of consent may not apply.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying:

Database Administrator
West Berkshire Mencap
The Mencap Centre
Enborne Gate
Enborne Road
Newbury
RG14 6AT
Email: info@wbmencap.org

Under 18 year olds

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the Mencap website.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website and your use of the site any after such changes are posted will be deemed to be your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Details

For more information on our services please contact us on:
Phone: 01635 41464
Email: info@wbmencap.org

Big Lottery Fund

Big Lottery Fund

greenham common trust

greenham common trust

Children In Need

Children In Need